fbpx

GDPR

Your Data

GDPR Statement

1. Introduction

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, Hollicom Events will be the data controller in respect of data collected via this website.
The privacy and security of the users of the website is important to us. This GDPR Statement explains how we use the information we collect about you, how you can instruct us if you prefer to limit the use of that information, and the procedures that we have in place to safeguard your privacy.

Our privacy policy relates only to information that we obtain from you. If you visit a website operated by a third party through a link included on this website, your information might be used differently by the operator of the linked website.

Hollicom Events is fully committed to full compliance with the requirements of the General Data Protection Regulation. We will therefore follow procedures which aim to ensure that all employees who have access to any personal data held by or on behalf of the company are fully aware of and abide by their duties under the General Data Protection Regulation
This statement describes how this personal data must be collected, handled and stored to meet the company’s data protection standards — and to comply with the law.

2. What data we will collect

Hollicom Events does not receive or store any financial transaction data at all. All online entries are via third party portals such as Active.com and the data we receive from those portals does not include any transaction data whatsoever.

Any data supplied to us via a contact form on our website is deleted after the enquiry has been settled – and we do not store the data other than in the password protected email Inbox. We do not harvest such data for any form of marketing.
In entering a race, we will collect certain information about you which may include your name, date of birth, gender, email address, postal address, details of your running or athletic club membership and telephone numbers. This data – which we call athletics data – is required for the purposes of race administration.

3. Why we collect data

We will collect data to:

  • respond to a request for further information about a Hollicom Events event or

    service – but then delete the enquiry from our systems

  • notify you of event, activities, publication and services that may be of interest to

    you should you consent to receiving these from us

  • comply with our statutory and regulatory obligations
  • in the case of medical information, to be used to allow medical assistance to be

    given to you if and when required when competing in one of our events.

    We will collect and process your Athletics Data for the purposes of administering your involvement in a running race and we will process it on the basis of legitimate interests. The legitimate interests are the interests of registering you as a participant in a race and to administer the race organisation, including the race results, which may be submitted to governing bodies and ranking websites for statistical reasons. Any data forwarded to such third parties will only include any or all of the following: Name; Date of Birth; any club affiliation; your performance result in any event.

    We would like to contact you in the future for marketing purposes by e-mail. If you want to be contacted we provide you with the facility to use an opt in box to tell us on the entry registration form. An additional opt out opportunity will also be offered whenever an email is sent to you with legitimate event information.

    If you have requested to take part in an event we may send you race information, race numbers and timing chips etc by post. These race information packs may contain advertising for additional events. Hollicom Events does not send direct marketing materials by post other than as part of a race information pack.

    If you have entered an event where Hollicom Events has been appointed to manage or time the event, that data may be shared with the event organiser – again for legitimate race organisation purposes. Data may be transferred from

Hollicom Events to such third parties – and when we do so, the data will, again, be password protected.

  1. How long we keep it

    We will retain your Athletics Data contained in the race entry list and results for the purposes of maintaining a historical record of the event. You have the right to request your details be deleted from those records notwithstanding that the data may be required for the legitimate purposes in managing our business – and to retain records for legitimate accounting purposes. Data is normally held for a period of three years in a password protected environment. After three years, the data is archived – once again, in a password protected environment.

  2. Your rights

    You have the following rights under data protection legislation:

  • to access a copy of the information comprised in your personal data;
  • to object to processing of your personal data that is likely to cause or is causing

    damage or distress;

  • to prevent processing for direct marketing;
  • to object to decisions being taken by automated means;
  • in certain circumstances, to have inaccurate personal data rectified, blocked,

    erased or destroyed; and

  • can seek redress for a breach of data protection legislation.
    1. Sharing your data

      We may share your Athletics Data for the purposes of your involvement in the sport with governing bodies such as the Home Country Athletics Organisations (England Athletics, UK Athletics, runbritain etc) and for statistical and ranking purposes with Power of 10 and runbritain and other third- party data managers as part of administering your involvement in sport. We will not transfer your data to any other third parties without obtaining your consent and, where possible, will anonymise your data before sharing. We will also not share any other personal data you provide to us that is not Athletics Data.

      We do share any of your personal or Athletics Data with third party organisations for marketing purposes.

    2. Non electronic data

      Data collected by non-electronic means may be added to electronic databases and, in which case this data becomes subject to our Data Protection Policy outlined above. Information collected in paper format will be kept in that format for the purposes of managing the event only

and for a maximum of 12 months thereafter will then be destroyed by shredding.
This is subject to our legislative and accounting obligations.

8. Privacy policy

All of the personal data we collect from you will be collected, stored and processed in accordance with the terms of our privacy policy which can be found on our website.

9. Complaints

If you have any concerns or complaints in relation to how Hollicom Events collects and/or processes your personal data, you should contact the company in the first instance by email at info@hollicomevents.co.uk or at the following address:

Data Protection Officer Hollicom Events Limited 75 Bothwell Street Glasgow

G2 6TS

If you are dissatisfied with how your concern/complaint is dealt with by Hollicom Events, you have the right to report your concern/complaint to the Information Commissioners Office (www.ico.org.uk).